Privacy notice

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal obligation to control how we collect, use and store personal information

General privacy information

This privacy notice tells you what you can expect when the Nursing and Midwifery Council ("NMC") collects personal information about you and applies to information we collect about:

  • People who use our website and online services
  • Job applicants and employees
  • Nurses and midwives who are on the register
  • Student nurses, student midwives and nurses and midwives seeking admission to the NMC register
  • People whose information is relevant to our Fitness to Practise ("FtP") functions
  • People whose information is relevant to our education and midwifery supervision functions
  • People who contact the us by telephone or email
  • People who contact us in respect of our data protection obligations
  • People who contact us to make complaints

This privacy notice also explains how you can access or update your personal information held by the NMC; how long information about you may be kept by the NMC and our policy in relation to cookies.

The NMC’s role

The NMC regulates nurses and midwives in England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. We exist to protect the public. We set standards of education, training, conduct and performance so that nurses and midwives can deliver high quality healthcare throughout their careers.

We make sure that nurses and midwives keep their skills and knowledge up to date and uphold our professional standards. We have clear and transparent processes to investigate nurses and midwives who fall short of our standards. We maintain a register of nurses and midwives allowed to practise in the UK. Find out more about the role of the NMC.

Data Protection

The NMC is a data controller (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 "DPA") and is subject to the requirements set out in that act. We process your personal data only as permitted by the DPA and in accordance with our Data protection policy.

We may collect general personal information about you including your name, address, email address, place of work or study and your NMC PIN (if you are a nurse or midwife registered with us). We may also collect personal information about you if you apply for a job at the NMC, if you provide us with feedback about an area of practice, a complaint is made about you or if you make a complaint about a nurse, midwife or the NMC. We may collect information about other individuals as set out in this privacy notice.

How we use your information

When you apply to join the register, we will process your personal in accordance with the DPA.

We will use your personal data for the purposes of administering and assessing your application to join the register.

Those who may seek admission to the NMC register

If you are a student nurse, student midwife or a nurse or midwife who may seek admission to the NMC’s register, we may collect personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Administering your application for admission or readmission to the register
  • Administering our education and midwifery supervision functions
  • Compliance with our statutory function to safeguard the health and wellbeing of persons using or needing the services of registration.

Nurses and midwives who are on the register

If you are a nurse or midwife, we may collect personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Administering your applications for renewal or revalidation of your registration
  • Running and maintaining the register
  • Compliance with our statutory function to promote, protect and maintain the health and wellbeing of the public
  • Carrying out investigations into any complaint raised against you, including making any necessary publications about the investigation
  • Administering any sanctions against you
  • Sending you communications connected with your registration
  • Dealing with any calls you make to our registrations centre

Creating an NMC Online account

By creating an NMC Online account you are agreeing that all registration notices will be sent to the email address you have provided and that this will be your address for correspondence. This includes the formal notices for the renewal of your registration through revalidation. It is important to keep your email address up to date to help you maintain your registration.

How we use your information in relation to revalidation

The NMC will collect personal information from the following in relation to revalidation:

  • Nurses and midwives revalidating
  • Reflective discussion partners
  • Confirmers

We will use information obtained for individual revalidation applications, research purposes and for the purpose of maintaining and improving the internal systems and processes for revalidation.

If there are grounds for believing that someone has made a false declaration as part of their revalidation application or when acting as a reflective discussion partner and/or confirmer as part of a revalidation application, information supplied may be used to investigate any alleged breach of the Code of Professional standards of practice and behaviour for nurses and midwives, NMC, 2015 ("the Code") and for the purposes of any subsequent FtP proceedings.

Nurses and midwives revalidating

As part of the revalidation process you are required to submit information about yourself to the NMC. We will only process your personal data, as permitted by the DPA.

We will use your personal data for the purposes of administering and assessing your revalidation application and any subsequent verification of that application.

Reflective discussion partners

We will handle any information you provide in the course of acting as a reflective discussion partner for the purpose of revalidation in accordance with the DPA.

We will process your personal data for the purposes of administering and assessing the revalidation application for which you are acting as a reflective discussion partner, and any subsequent verification of that application.

Confirmers

We will handle any information you provide in the course of acting as a confirmer for the purpose of revalidation in accordance with the DPA.

We will process your personal data for the purposes of administering and assessing the revalidation application for which you are acting as a confirmer and any subsequent verification of that application.

Find further information about the Code at www.nmc.org.uk/code.

Get more information about to how to revalidate with the NMC.

Read more about individuals acting as confirmer.

Our Fitness to Practise (FtP) functions

We have various statutory duties to publish information in connection with our FtP functions. We have prepared a detailed policy setting out our approach to disclosing FtP information which outlines our:

  • approach to the routine publication of FtP information
  • policy in relation to the routine disclosure of FtP information to interested parties
  • approach in relation to individual requests for disclosure of FtP information
  • approach to the disclosure and use of patient healthcare records.

See full copies of our FtP Publication guidance and Information handling guidance.

We retain FtP information on our website in accordance with the principles set out in this notice. If you wish to apply to have FtP information about you removed from the website because you think it is out of date, you can email RemovingFtPinformation@nmc-uk.org. You will need to supply us with your PIN, your case reference number and a link to the information you want removed.

Disclosing personal information to third parties

We may be required to disclose personal information in response to requests from a court, tribunal, regulator, or otherwise as part of the litigation process or to protect the health and wellbeing of the public. Where possible, we will consult with you prior to making such a disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information and only as necessary in relation to the required purpose.

We may share your personal information with third parties such as law enforcement agencies, safeguarding bodies, other healthcare regulators, employers or potential future employers where this is necessary in the public interest to protect public safety, health and wellbeing or in the context of an investigation about your conduct.

We may share information relating to the status of your registration with the NMC with other EEA competent authorities if required. However, we will do this in line with relevant EEA legislation, particularly relating to data protection.

Research

We may ask whether you wish to take part in a research project. Participation is entirely voluntary and any information is collected with your consent.

Research related information may be held by external researchers with whom we are working. If you choose to provide us with information that identifies you, this will not be published in any reports.

Equality and diversity information

We are committed to treating everyone fairly and meeting our legal responsibilities under the Equality Act 2010 and related legislation (such as the Human Rights Act 1998). One of the ways we do this is by asking people to provide information about their protected characteristics (such as ethnicity, disability, gender, sexual orientation, religion, beliefs).

Providing us this information is optional. If you choose to give it to us, we will keep it confidential and hold it securely in line with data protection and other relevant legislation. We will use the information you give us to analyse and report on nursing and midwifery education and practice in the UK. We will anonymise any data we publish so you cannot be identified and will only publish this data in aggregate form.

Job applicants and employees

If you are employed by the NMC, we will use your personal data for purposes connected with your employment. If you apply for a job at the NMC we collect personal information in connection with dealing with your job application, recruitment and any pre-employment checking. Personal information about job applicants may be disclosed to third parties who assist with pre-employment checking.

How the NMC uses your information when you contact us

Contacting us by telephone

We collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. This information helps us improve our efficiency and effectiveness.

Contacting us by email

Any email sent to the NMC, including attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and, if applicable, for monitoring compliance with its relevant policies. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

NMC online services

We collect personal information from visitors and registered users to the website, microsites, NMC Online and the Overseas Portal through the use of online forms and questionnaires and every time you email us your details.

We processed personal information collected via these means for the purposes of:

  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • Administering registered user records
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource
  • Responding to job applications
  • Providing registration services for events
  • Providing you with information about our services

Where we require your consent to use the personal information provided, we will state this at the point of collection of that information.

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Internet based transfer

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of personal information in this way. However, we will endeavour to protect all personal information collected through the website in accordance with strict data protection standards.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser that enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website uses the ASP.NET session cookie. We also use Google analytics cookies for collecting statistics about the use of our website. The statistics we collect are anonymous and in aggregate form and are not used to identify you personally.

Our website also uses third party cookies where we embed content or use functionality from other websites. Examples of third party cookies which we use include those from Addthis, Eventbrite, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. We do not have any control over the setting of these third party cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

By continuing to use our website you agree to accept cookies used on our website. However, if you prefer not to use cookies, most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your computer hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this.

Should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on the website or you may find that your use of the website is restricted.

We collect internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns in order to find out the number of visitors to the various parts of our websites. This information is collected in a way which does not identify individuals. We will not associate any data gathered from our sites with any personally identifying information from any source. In the event that we do want to collect personally identifiable information via our websites, this will be made clear to you so that you are aware. We will also make it clear when we collect personal information. When this happens, we will explain what we intend to do with your personal information.

Additional information on the types of cookies that we use and how you can opt out from cookies can be found on our cookies page.

Our communications

You may receive our email communications about our activities and you can opt out of receiving our email communications with the exception of statutory notices.

Other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice or the various policies referred to in it. If you access other websites using the links provided on the website, the operators of these websites may collect personal information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy which may differ from ours.

How to access your personal information

We try to be as open as possible in giving people access to their personal data. If you would like to find out if we hold any personal data about you, you are entitled to make a "subject access request" under section 7 of the DPA.

If we do hold any personal data about you, we will provide you with the following on request:

  • A description of your personal data held by the NMC;
  • The reasons why it is holding that personal data;
  • The recipients (if any) of your personal data; and
  • A copy of your personal data.

You must make your request in writing either using the Data protection request form, by emailing us at FOIandDPArequest@nmc-uk.org or by writing to us at:

Records & Archives
Nursing and Midwifery Council
23 Portland Place
London
W1B 1PZ

How to update your information

In the event that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to correct the mistake by contacting us as set out above. Where the information relates to an incorrect entry on the register, the incorrect and fraudulent entry process will apply. You can find information on the process that is followed in the guidance on  fraudulent and incorrect entry.

Further information about our data protection responsibilities is set out in our Data protection policy.

Storage and retention of records

We will hold and use your personal information only for as long as necessary and in compliance with all applicable law, including the DPA and in accordance with our Information security policy. If you would like to find out more about the retention periods and arrangements that apply to specific categories of documents we hold, our detailed retention schedule is available on request by contacting the Records and Archives Team (details are below).

Complaints

We may collect and hold personal data about you in order to respond to your regarding any requests for information, dealing with complaints, including those you raise about a nurse or midwife. Where you make a complaint about a nurse or midwife we may share your personal information within the NMC and with the nurse or midwife you have raised the complaint against. We may also share your personal information with law enforcement agencies should an investigation process require it.

All complaints are dealt with in accordance with our complaints policy. To see a copy of this policy in full please visit our complaints page.

Additional information

This privacy notice refers to a number of the NMC’s policies and documents which set out further information about how we use people’s personal information. These policies and documents can be accessed by clicking the links provided below:

If you would like information about how we use personal information more generally, please visit our page on Freedom of Information and Data Protection, or see our registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Reasonable adjustments

Under the Equality Act 2010, we have a duty to make reasonable adjustments. If you require information in an alternative format, we will endeavour to assist.

Contact us

If you have any questions or would like further information in relation to our privacy policy, please contact us by email at FOIandDPArequest@nmc-uk.org or write to us at the following address:

Records and Archives
Nursing and Midwifery Council
23 Portland Place
London
VV1B 1PZ

Changes to this privacy notice

Our privacy notice is kept under regular review. From time to time we may update this website privacy notice. When we do we will publish the changes on the website. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website. If material changes are made to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or by placing a prominent notice on the website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 17 December 2015, and replaces the previous privacy policy.