Geographical locator list

Use this list when completing your registration to indicate the location of your employer

To search for a place name, you can use your browser’s find function (control + F).

England
Wales
Northern Ireland
Scotland

 

England

1. Avon, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire

Bath and North East Somerset
Bristol
Cheltenham and Tewkesbury
Cotswold and Vale
Kennet and North Wiltshire
North Somerset
South Gloucestershire
South Wiltshire
Swindon
West Gloucestershire
West Wiltshire

2. Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire

Bedford
Bedfordshire Heartlands
Dacorum
Hertsmere
Luton
North Hertfordshire and Stevenage
Royston, Buntingford and Bishop’s Stortford
South East Hertfordshire
St Albans and Harpenden
Watford and Three Rivers
Welwyn Hatfield

3. Birmingham and Black Country

Dudley Beacon and Castle
Dudley South
Eastern Birmingham
Heart of Birmingham Teaching
North Birmingham
Oldbury and Smethwick
Rowley Regis and Tipton
Solihull
South Birmingham
Walsall
Wednesbury and West Bromwich
Wolverhampton City

4. Cheshire and Merseyside

Bebington and West Wirral
Birkenhead and Wallasey
Cheshire
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Halton
Knowsley
Liverpool
South Sefton
Southport and Formby
St Helens
Warrington

5. County Durham and Tees Valley

Darlington
Derwentside
Durham and Chester-Easington Le-Street
Durham Dales
Langbaurgh
Middlesbrough
North Tees
Sedgefield

6. Cumbria and Lancashire

Blackburn with Darwen
Blackpool
Burnley, Pendle and Rossendale
Carlisle and District
Chorley and South Ribble
Eden Valley
Fylde
Hyndburn and Ribble Valley
Morecambe Bay
Preston
West Cumbria
West Lancashire
Wyre

7. Dorset and Somerset

Bournemouth
Dorset
Mendip
Poole
Somerset Coast
South Somerset
Taunton Deane

8. Essex

Basildon
Billericay, Brentwood and Wickford
Castle Point and Rochford
Chelmsford
Colchester
Epping Forest
Harlow
Maldon and South Chelmsford
Southend
Tendring
Thurrock
Uttlesford
Witham, Braintree and Halstead Care Trust

9. Greater Manchester

Ashton, Leigh and Wigan
Bolton
Bury
Heywood and Middleton
Manchester
Oldham
Rochdale
Salford
Stockport
Tameside and Glossop
Trafford

10. Hampshire and Isle of Wight

Blackwater Valley and Hart
Eastleigh and Test Valley South
Farehan and Gosport
Hampshire
Isle of Wight
New Forest
Portsmouth City
Southampton City

11. Kent and Medway

Ashford
Canterbury and Coastal
Dartford, Gravesham and Swanley
East Kent Coastal
Maidstone Weald
Medway
Shepway
South West Kent
Swale

12. Leicestershire, Northamptonshire and Rutland

Charnwood and North West Leicestershire
Daventry and South Northamptonshire
Eastern Leicester
Hinckley and Bosworth
Leicester City West
Melton, Rutland and Harborough
Northampton
Northamptonshire Heartlands
South Leicestershire

13. London North Central

Barnet
Camden
Enfield
Haringey
Islington

14. London North East

Barking and Havering
City and Hackney
Daghenam
Newham
Redbridge
Tower Hamlets
Waltham Forest

15. London North West

Brent
Ealing
Hammersmith and Fulham
Harrow
Hillingdon
Hounslow
Kensington and Chelsea
Westminster

16. London South East

Bexley Care Trust
Bromley
Greenwich
Lambeth
Lewisham
Southwark

17. London South West

Croydon
Kingston
Richmond and Twickenham
Sutton and Merton
Wandsworth

18. Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire

Broadland
Cambridge City
East Cambridgeshire and Fenland
Great Yarmouth
Huntingdonshire
Ipswich
Norfolk
Norwich
Peterborough
South Cambridgeshire
Suffolk
Waveney

19. Northumberland, Tyne and Wear

Gateshead
Newcastle
Northumberland Care Trust
Sunderland Teaching
Tyneside

20. Shropshire and Staffordshire

Burntwood, Lichfield and Tamworth
Cannock Chase
East Staffordshire
Newcastle under Lyme
Shropshire County
South Western Staffordshire
Staffordshire Moorlands
Stoke
Telford and Wrekin

21. South West Peninsula

Cornwall
Devon
Exeter
Plymouth
South Hams and West Devon
Teignbridge
Torbay

22. Surrey and Sussex

Ador, Arun and Worthing
Bexhill and Rother
Brighton and Hove City
Crawley
East Elmbridge and Mid Surrey
East Surrey
Eastbourne Downs
Guildford and Waverley
Hastings and St Leonards
Horsham and Chanctonbury
Mid Sussex
North Surrey
Surrey Heath and Woking
Sussex Downs and Weald
Western Sussex

23. Thames Valley

Bracknell Forest
Cherwell Vale
Chiltern and South Bucks
Milton Keynes
Newbury and Community
Oxford City
Oxfordshire
Reading
Slough
Vale Aylesbury
Windsor, Ascot and Maidenhead
Wokingham
Wycombe

24. Trent

Amber Valley
Bassetlaw
Chesterfield
Derby
Derbyshire Dales and South Derbyshire
Gedling
High Peak and Dales
Lincolnshire
Mansfield District
Newark and Sherwood
North Eastern Derbyshire
Nottingham City

25. West Midlands South

Coventry
Herefordshire
Redditch and Bromsgrove
Rugby
South Worcestershire
Warwickshire
Wyre Forest

26. Yorkshire North and East and Northern Lincolnshire

Craven, Harrogate and Rural District
East Yorkshire
Hambelton and Richmondshire
Hull
Lincolnshire
Scarborough, Whitby and Ryedale
Selby and York
Yorkshire Wolds and Coast

27. Yorkshire South

Barnsley
Doncaster
Rotherham
Sheffield

28. Yorkshire West

Airedale
Bradford
Calderdale
Huddersfield
Leeds
North Kirklees
Wakefield

 

Wales

29. Mid and West Wales

Bridgend
Carmarthenshire
Neath/Port Talbot
Pembrokeshire
Powys Caredigion
Swansea

30. North Wales

Anglesey
Conwy
Denbigshire
Flintshire
Gwynedd
Wrexham

31. South East Wales

Blaenau
Caerphilly
Cardiff
Merthyr Tydfil
Monmouthshire
Newport
Rhondda Cynon Taf
Torfaen
Vale of Glamorgan

 

Northern Ireland

32. Eastern

Ards
Down
Lisburn
North and West Belfast
North Down
South and East Belfast

33. Western

Derry
Fermanagh
Limavady
Omagh
Strabane

34. Northern

Antrim
Ballymena
Ballymoney
Carrickfergus
Coleraine
Cookstown
Larne
Magherafelt
Moyle
Newtownabbey

35. Southern

Armagh and Dungannon
Craigavon and Banbridge
Newry and Mourne

 

Scotland

36. Argyll and Clyde

Argyll and Bute
East Renfrewshire
Inverclyde
Renfrewshire
West Dunbartonshire

37. Ayrshire and Arran

Arran
Ayr, Prestwick and Troon
Carrick and Doon
Cumbrae
East Ayrshire
Irvine, Kilwinning and Dundonalod
South West Ayrshire
Three Towns Healthcare Allian and North West Ayrshire

38. Borders

Borders
Borders West

39. Dumfries and Galloway

Carsphairn
Kikconnel
Langholm
Solway Coast
Stranraer

40. Fife

Dunfermline
Glenrothes
Kirkcaldy/Lavenmouth
North East Fife
West Fife

41. Forth Valley

Bo’ness
Braes
Clackmannanshire
Denny/Bonnybridge
Falkirk
Grangemouth
North West Stirling
Stenhousemuir
Stirling
West Stirlingshire

42. Grampian

Aberdeen City
Aberdeenshire
Moray

43. Greater Glasgow

East Dunbartonshire
East Renfrewshire
North Lanarkshire
South Lanarkshire
The City of Glasgow
West Dunbartonshire

44. Highlands

Easter Ross
Fort William
Inverness

45. Lanarkshire

Airdrie
Clydesdale
Coatbridge
Cumbernauld
East Kilbride
Hamilton
Motherwell
Wishaw

46. Lothian

East Lothian
Edinburgh
Midlothian

47. Orkney

Orkney Islands Council

48. Tayside

Angus Council
Dundee City Council
Perth and Kinross Council

49. Shetland

Bixter
Brae
Bressay
Fair Isle
Fetlar
Foula
Hillswick
Le verrwick
Lerwick
Out Skerries
Papa Stour
Scalloway
Unst
Walls
Whalsay
Yell

50. Western Isles

Benbecula
Isle of Barra
Isle of Harris
Isle of Lewis
North Uist
South Uist

 

Back to top